Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Ardento Pty Ltd. We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage your personal information and outlines our complaints handling process.

Collection of personal information

At times we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, mobile number and preferred means of communication.

When you contact us through our website or other means (including telephone, email, fax or other means of communication) we collect personal information from you such as name, telephone number, email address, the company which you are representing and your job title.

We will obtain and use this information for the purposes of:

  • Quoting or providing services to you.
  • Marketing, including through online social media.
  • Ordering and processing orders within Ardento Pty Ltd or
  • for any purpose reasonably related to this.

Financial information

We use and keep financial information (such as credit card details) so that we can process payments. Your credit card details are only used for the purpose to which the transaction relates e.g. payment for services, software installation costs etc. We keep this information stored in our secure, encrypted systems and the information is only used for the authorised transaction to which the order relates. If we have your credit card details on file, we can use these to process future orders with your consent. You may choose to delete your financial information from our system at any time by contacting privacy@ardento.com.au

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information that we hold to our external advisors, to suppliers of IT services, to third parties engaged by us to provide services to us. We do not disclose any personal information to any overseas companies – where this is required we will contact you to obtain your consent before disclosing this information.

We will not use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose reasonably related to it, except when required by law to do so unless we have your consent to do so.

Security of Information

We take our obligation to protect information that we hold about you seriously. We will take reasonable security measures to keep information secure from misuse or inappropriate disclosure or inappropriate modification.

Access to Personal Information and Updating Information

It is important that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date. We encourage you to contact us at any time to update or correct information we hold about you.

You can request access to your personal information by sending a request to our Privacy Officer in writing or by email. The contact details for the Privacy Officer appear later in this Policy. If you are a candidate for employment, shareholder or client we will normally provide you with access to this information, provided that the disclosure falls within the disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act, your request is reasonable and appropriate notice has been provided to us. We may require you to pay any archiving or retrieval costs associated with this prior to providing that information to you.

Communications

Ardento Pty Ltd uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at privacy@ardento.com.au

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

Ardento Pty Ltd may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business services. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. Ardento Pty Ltd does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses. For where Ardento Pty Ltd is providing software services via a third party platform or software system, the end user agrees to the terms of service and EULA of that third party and all related privacy policies of that third party.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Links

Links on the site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of ardento.com.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Privacy Officer

Any queries or complaints in relation to this Policy should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Ardento Pty Ltd
Level 1, 213 Greenhill Road
Eastwood SA 5063
Email: privacy@ardento.com.au